Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled by Tulsi for Hawai'i to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information ("PII") is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate an individual or identify an individual in context. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding on how we collect, use and disclose information that you may provide while visiting our website, mobile websites, mobile applications and other online services (the "Sites") using a personal computer, mobile device, or any other means. This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information collected by third-party vendors on our behalf. Tulsi for Hawai'i operates in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law.

What is the Personal Information we collect?

"Personal Information" is information about a particular individual that specifically identifies that individual, or information about that individual, such as name, address, email address, telephone number or credit/debit card information. Personal Information does not include "aggregate information," which is data we may collect automatically about the use of the Sites. The Privacy Policy does not restrict Tulsi for Hawai'i's collection and use of aggregate information.

When do we collect information?

We collect Personal Information that you provide to us when you send us an email, sign up to receive email or text messages, sign up to volunteer, fill out a form, make a purchase or donation, communicate with us through third-party social feeds, request information, or take any other action on the Sites. As required by the Federal Election Commission (FEC), we must also collect and disclose the name, address, occupation, and employer of all donors whose donations exceed $200 during the election cycle. We may also obtain information from outside sources and combine it with the information we collect through the Sites.

This Privacy Policy also applies to Personal Information that we may obtain from third-party vendors such as search engines or social media sites. However, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these third-party vendors. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and review the practices of all websites you visit.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you send us an email, sign up to receive email or text messages, sign up to volunteer, fill out a form, make a purchase or donation, communicate with us through third-party social feeds, request information, or take any other action on the Sites in the following ways:

  • To connect you to Tulsi for Hawai'i events and activities, and obtain and confirm RSVP's to those events and programs;
  • Improve, maintain, and operate the Sites, send you receipts, confirmations, updates, notices, and messages regarding support and administration;
  • Provide and deliver news and information we think will interest you, such as information about relevant issues, resources, events, campaigns, candidates, events, promotions, products and services;
  • Provide information or products that you request and process and complete such transactions;
  • Respond to your emails, requests, comments, submissions and questions, and provide customer service, request feedback and otherwise communicate with you regarding your use of the Sites;
  • Help connect you with other Tulsi for Hawai'i supporters, and to solicit donations, support and volunteers;
  • Monitor and analyze trends and site usage and provide features and content that match your interests based on the information you provide and your actions on the Sites;
  • For any other purpose for which the information was collected; and
  • Contact you if required by federal election laws.

Though Tulsi for Hawai'i makes every effort to preserve your privacy, we may share Personal information as follows:

  • When we have a good-faith belief that releasing such information is appropriate to comply with the law (for example, a lawful subpoena);
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters, employees, volunteers or others;
  • With vendors, service providers, consultants, employees, contractors or volunteers who need to know such information to carry out their duties;
  • With groups, causes, organizations, or candidates we believe have similar views, goals, and principles;
  • To report your name, address, occupation, employer and amount contributed if your donation exceeds $200, as required by the FEC;
  • To comply with applicable laws, statutes, or regulations and to enforce this Privacy Policy; and
  • With your consent.

Petitions

Any petitions that you have signed online, and any comments therewith, constitute public information that we may provide to local, state, or national political leaders and the press.

How do we protect visitor information?

Tulsi for Hawai'i uses reasonable industry-standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, theft, unauthorized access, destruction or alteration of the information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to store information collected by the Sites in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee complete security.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different so you must review your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn off cookies, some features will be disabled that may make your site experience less efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • A link to this Privacy Policy will be present on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. If you have any reservations, questions or concerns about your child's access to the Sites or how information that your child provides is used by us, please contact us.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients or fans after the original transaction has occurred.

To comply with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

How to Unsubscribe or Opt Out

People who subscribe to email lists via the Sites will receive periodic updates from us by regular mail or email. You may opt out of receiving future information via email by using the unsubscribe procedure specified on the email message. To opt out of any SMS or Text Messaging, use the STOP directive displayed when you first opted in to the list.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at aloha@votetulsi.com